BACKGROUND: Section 123.001 of the Texas Elections Code requires that “Before a voting system may be used in elections, the authority designated by this section, by resolution, order, or other official action of the authority, must adopt the system for use in the elections.” On August 13, 2019, the Commissioners Court, through Court Order #130826, awarded RFP 2019-002 to HART InterCivic, completing the acquisition of the new voting system.