On August 13, 2019, the the Tarrant County Commissioners Court voted to accept a contract with HART InterCivic to purchase a new voting system (the Verity System Version 2.3.1); and on August 27, 2019, adopted that system as the voting system for Tarrant County to be used for all forms of voting in Tarrant County including election day voting at polling locations, early voting in person, early voting by mail, and provisional voting. The new system will be used beginning with the Constitutional Amendment Election in November 2019. Section 123.001 of the Texas Elections Code requires that “Before a voting system may be used in elections, the authority designated by this section, by resolution, order, or other official action of the authority, must adopt the system for use in the elections.” Resolution 559 (attached) serves to adopt the system for use by the City of Kennedale.