2018_02.15 CC Packet
[…] description of the warning or a statement of the violation charged.
Commentary
The information required by 2.133 TCCP is used to complete the agency reporting requirements found in Article
2.134. A peace officer and an agency may be exempted from this requirement under Article 2.135 TCCP
Exemption for Agencies Using Video and Audio Equipment. An agency may be exempt from this reporting
requirement by applying for the funds from the Department of Public Safety for video and audio equipment and the
State does not supply those funds. Section 2.135 (a)(2) states, “the governing body of the county or municipality
served by the law enforcement agency, in conjunction with the law enforcement agency, certifies to the Department
of Public Safety, not later than the date specified by rule by the department, that the law enforcement agency needs
funds or video and audio equipment for the purpose of installing video and audio equipment as described by
Subsection (a) (1) (A) and the agency does not receive from the state funds for video and audio equipment
sufficient, as determined by the department, for the agency to accomplish that purpose.”
Standard 3
The agency compiles the information collected under 2.132 and 2.133 and analyzes the
information identified in 2.133.
Commentary
Senate Bill 1074 from the 77 th Session of the Texas Legislature created requirements for law enforcement agencies