Commentary Article 2.131 of the TCCP prohibits officers from engaging in racial profiling, and article 2.132 of the TCCP now requires a written policy that contains the elements listed in this standard. The article also specifically defines a law enforcement agency as it applies to this statute as an “agency of the state, or of a county, municipality, or other political subdivision of the state, that employs peace officers who make traffic stops in the routine performance of the officers’ official duties.” The article further defines race or ethnicity as being of “a particular descent, including Caucasian, African, Hispanic, Asian, or Native American.” The statute does not limit the required policies to just these ethnic groups.