2018_02.15 CC Packet
[…] profiling with respect to the individual filing the complaint;
provides for public education relating to the complaint process;
requires appropriate corrective action to be taken against a peace officer employed by the
agency who, after investigation, is shown to have engaged in racial profiling in violation
of the agency’s written racial profiling policy; and
requires the collection of certain types of data for subsequent reporting.
Commentary
Article 2.131 of the TCCP prohibits officers from engaging in racial profiling, and article 2.132 of the TCCP now
requires a written policy that contains the elements listed in this standard. The article also specifically defines a law
enforcement agency as it applies to this statute as an “agency of the state, or of a county, municipality, or other
political subdivision of the state, that employs peace officers who make traffic stops in the routine performance of
the officers’ official duties.”
The article further defines race or ethnicity as being of “a particular descent, including Caucasian, African, Hispanic,
Asian, or Native American.” The statute does not limit the required policies to just these ethnic groups.