2016_10.17 CC Packet )c
[…] The City Secretary or designee
will indicate to those present when the Council will most likely address this item and will
make available to those present the names of the vendors and the amount of their
respective bids. In the case of an RFP, only the submitter's names will be announced. A
tabulation will then be created. A representative from the User Department should be
present during bid openings.
IX. AWARD OF CONTRACT
The City of Kennedale shall award contracts based on criteria deemed in the best interest of the
City. The Texas Local Government Code, Section 252.043, states, in part:
1) If the competitive sealed bidding requirement applies to the contract for goods or
services, the contract must be awarded to the lowest responsible bidder or to the bidder
who provides goods or services at the best value for the municipality.
2) Before awarding a contract under this section, a municipality must indicate in the bid
specifications and requirements that the contract may be awarded either to the lowest
responsible bidder or to the bidder who provides goods or services at the best value for
the municipality.
X. RECIPROCITY
The State of Texas Reciprocity Law provides that the State or political subdivision cannot award
contracts or purchases to non-resident bidders having local preference laws in their resident