The City Secretary or designee will indicate to those present when the Council will most likely address this item and will make available to those present the names of the vendors and the amount of their respective bids. In the case of an RFP, only the submitter's names will be announced. A tabulation will then be created. A representative from the User Department should be present during bid openings. IX. AWARD OF CONTRACT The City of Kennedale shall award contracts based on criteria deemed in the best interest of the City. The Texas Local Government Code, Section 252.043, states, in part: 1) If the competitive sealed bidding requirement applies to the contract for goods or services, the contract must be awarded to the lowest responsible bidder or to the bidder who provides goods or services at the best value for the municipality. 2) Before awarding a contract under this section, a municipality must indicate in the bid specifications and requirements that the contract may be awarded either to the lowest responsible bidder or to the bidder who provides goods or services at the best value for the municipality. X. RECIPROCITY The State of Texas Reciprocity Law provides that the State or political subdivision cannot award contracts or purchases to non-resident bidders having local preference laws in their resident states, unless their bid is lower than the lowest bid submitted by a responsible Texas