2008_11.13 CC PacketNOTICE OF MEETING OF THE
[…] needed in the proper quantity and of the proper quality, all goods and services
required for City operations. Goods and services shall be procured at the lowest
possible cost consistent with prevailing economic conditions while establishing
and maintaining a reputation for fairness and integrity. The procurement of
goods and services shall be achieved within the mandates of federal, state, and
local statues, ordinances, and codes.
III. PURCHASING AUTHORITY
A. Excerpts from the Texas Local Government Code, Chapter 252,
Subchapter B:
1) Section 252.021 "before a municipality may enter into a contract
that requires an expenditure of more than $50,000 from one or more
municipal funds, the municipality must comply with the procedure
prescribed by this chapter for competitive sealed bidding or
competitive sealed proposals."
2) Section 252.0215, " A municipality, in making an expenditure of
more than $3,000 but less than $50,000, shall contact at least two
historically underutilized businesses on a rotating basis, based on
information provided by the comptroller pursuant to Chapter 2161,
Government Code.