2013_10.01 CC Packet1
[…] Cooperative Purchasing Program, Parker County Cooperative Purchasing Program, Tarrant County
Cooperative Purchasing Program, Texas Interlocal Purchasing System (TIPS), Houston - Galveston Area
Council (H -GAC), Local Government Purchasing Cooperative (BuyBoard), The Cooperative Purchasing
Network (TCPN), US Communities and Western States Contracting Alliance.
11
APPENDIX B
CITY OF KENNEDALE, TEXAS
HISTORICALLY UNDERUTILIZED BUSINESS (HUB) PROCEDURES
Excerpts from the Texas Local Government Code, Chapter 252, Subchapter B:
A. Section 252.0215, "A municipality, in making an expenditure of more than $3,000 but less than
$50,000, shall contact at least two historically underutilized businesses on a rotating basis,
based on information provided by the comptroller pursuant to Chapter 2161, Government
Code. If the list fails to identify a historically underutilized business in the county in which the
municipality is situated, the municipality is exempt from this section."
B. Centralized Master Bidders List & Historically Underutilized Business (HUB) Search
1) Go to http: / /www. window. state. tx. us /procurement /cmbl /cmblhub.html
2) Click "HUBS on CMBL."
3) Enter "Class Code, Item Code, District" if available. Description of each is provided by