10.21.2010 PZ PacketAGENDA
[…] license or permit."
This language essentially prevents a city from placing a restaurant that sells alcohol in a
different zoning district, or placing more restrictive terms and conditions on the restaurant that sells
alcohol (such as requiring an SUP, distance from protected uses, or limited hours of operation) than
it requires of restaurants that don't sell alcohol. The same prohibition would apply to any other use,
such as a convenience store that sells beer. Such a store would be subject to only the same
regulations that apply to a convenience store that doesn't sell alcohol.
Section 109.57(d) of the Code specifically allows the City to regulate, in a manner as
otherwise permitted by law, the location of an establishment that "derives 75 percent or more of the
establishment's gross revenue from the on- premise sale of alcoholic beverages" (typicallythis would
be a bar). While the term "on- premise sale" appears to apply regardless of whether the alcohol is
to be consumed on or off premises, the Texas Attorney General has issued an opinion that the term
"on- premise sale" means the same thing as "on- premise consumption."